Entry requirements

Visas
British passport holders can obtain an entry visa upon arrival at any land, sea or air entry port in Oman.

There are two options:
A one-month combined tourist/business visa costing 6 Omani Rials (OR). This can be extended for one month for a further OMR6;
A one year multiple entry visa, which is valid for three weeks, after which nationals must leave Oman for at least three weeks before returning. The cost for this is OMR10.
Overstaying without the proper authority can lead to fines of OMR10 per day.
Travelling with medication
Some prescription medicines common in the United Kingdom are banned in Oman. If you are travelling to Oman with prescription drugs, you should carry a copy of the prescription. If you have any queries, you are advised to check well in advance with Oman's Ministry of Health.
Travelling with children
Single parents or other adults travelling alone with children should be aware that some countries require documentary evidence of parental responsibility before allowing lone parents to enter the country or, in some cases, before permitting the children to leave the country.

Health

You should exercise normal precautions to avoid exposure to HIV/AIDS. For more general information on how to do this see HIV and AIDS.
You should seek medical advice before travelling to Oman and ensure that all appropriate vaccinations are up-to-date. For further information on vaccination requirements, health outbreaks and general disease protection and prevention you should visit the websites of the NaTHNaC and NHS Scotland's Fit For Travel or call NHS Direct on 0845 46 47.
For further health advice from the NHS:
Click NHS UK
http://www.fitfortravel.scot.nhs.uk/destinations/middle-east/oman.aspx

Image Gallery